Is H-E-B Beef Meatloaf With Red Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • ground beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • gelatin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Water, Sauce (sugar, Tomato Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan [contains Salt, Xanthan Gum]), Garlic And Onion Powder, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Natural Spice Extractives (including Paprika), Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Seasoning (dehydrated Vegetables [onion, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Garlic], Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Parsley, Natural Flavor), White Distilled Vinegar.

Check H-E-B Beef Meatloaf With Red Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSandwich