Is H-E-B Cajun Style Fried Breast of Turkey, Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • turkey broth
  • cajun fried turkey breast
  • dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cajun Fried Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil (Peanut Oil, Soybean Oil), Rubbed With: (Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Oleoresin Paprika))

Check H-E-B Cajun Style Fried Breast of Turkey, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Cajun Style Fried Breast of Turkey, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go