Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream

cultured pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Roasted Salsa (Roasted Tomatoes, Roasted Onion, Roasted Jalapeno Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream And Skim Milk, Gelatin), Onion, Egg Yolk, Water, Roasted Tomato Base (Roasted Tomatoes And Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Cilantro), Serrano Chiles, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)), Cilantro, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping