Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
skim milk
cultured pasteurized cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Roasted Salsa (Roasted Tomatoes, Roasted Onion, Roasted Jalapeno Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream And Skim Milk, Gelatin), Onion, Egg Yolk, Water, Roasted Tomato Base (Roasted Tomatoes And Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Cilantro), Serrano Chiles, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)), Cilantro, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping