Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Roasted Salsa (Roasted Tomatoes, Roasted Onion, Roasted Jalapeno Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream And Skim Milk, Gelatin), Onion, Egg Yolk, Water, Roasted Tomato Base (Roasted Tomatoes And Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Cilantro), Serrano Chiles, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)), Cilantro, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


