Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- natural flavorings
- modified food starch
- natural hickory smoke flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Roasted Salsa (Roasted Tomatoes, Roasted Onion, Roasted Jalapeno Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream And Skim Milk, Gelatin), Onion, Egg Yolk, Water, Roasted Tomato Base (Roasted Tomatoes And Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Cilantro), Serrano Chiles, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)), Cilantro, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


