Is H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- xanthan gum
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Sweet Potato, Zucchini, Chipotle Lime Sauce (Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Minced Garlic [Contains Water And Citric Acid], Chile Blend [Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt], Spices, Flavorings, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Chipotle Pepper, Calcium Lactate, Grill Flavor [From Sunflower Oil], Natural Smoke Flavor), Onion, Poblano Pepper, Corn.
Check H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


