Is H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Sweet Potato, Zucchini, Chipotle Lime Sauce (Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Minced Garlic [Contains Water And Citric Acid], Chile Blend [Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt], Spices, Flavorings, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Chipotle Pepper, Calcium Lactate, Grill Flavor [From Sunflower Oil], Natural Smoke Flavor), Onion, Poblano Pepper, Corn.
Check H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Chipotle Lime Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


