Is H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
milk protein concentrate
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHIVE, ONION.

Check H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping