Is H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • white meat chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White meat chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, vinegar, salt), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of mustard seed, salt), hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), carrots, celery, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, penicillium roquefortii, natamycin [to protect flavor]), lemon juice, dijon mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, contains less than 2% of white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, fruit pectin, sugar, spice), canola oil, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), salt, black pepper, xanthan gum, paprika.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Buffalo Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichLunchMeal Prep