Is H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese & romano cheese base blend
- egg yolks
- cultured skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- gelatin
- cultured cream
- rennet
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +6 more
parmesan cheese & romano cheese base blend
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRUS FIBER, PARMESAN CHEESE & ROMANO CHEESE BASE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CITRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


