Is H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • parmesan
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRUS FIBER, PARMESAN CHEESE & ROMANO CHEESE BASE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM CITRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing