Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- ghee
- cultured dextrose
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Red Lentils, Diced Tomato (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Ginger, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Potato Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Garlic, Green Peas, Carrot, Celeriac, Spinach, Lettuce, Red Beet), Salt, Sugar, Spices), Ghee (Milk Fat), Sugar, Salt, Serrano Chile, Cilantro, Cultured Dextrose (Corn), Mint, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


