Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- soft wheat berries
- steel cut oats
- whole grain oats
- rolled oats
- natural flavor
soft wheat berries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color), Citric Acid), Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water, Salt), Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk (Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Water, Honey, Steel Cut Oats (Whole Grain Oats), Soft Wheat Berries, Raisins, Rolled Oats, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Ginger, Coconut Palm Sugar, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Nutmeg, Kosher Salt
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz
Arnold Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients, 24 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


