Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color), Citric Acid), Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water, Salt), Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk (Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Water, Honey, Steel Cut Oats (Whole Grain Oats), Soft Wheat Berries, Raisins, Rolled Oats, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Ginger, Coconut Palm Sugar, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Nutmeg, Kosher Salt
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz
Arnold Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients, 24 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


