Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color), Citric Acid), Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water, Salt), Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk (Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Water, Honey, Steel Cut Oats (Whole Grain Oats), Soft Wheat Berries, Raisins, Rolled Oats, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Ginger, Coconut Palm Sugar, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Nutmeg, Kosher Salt
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz
Arnold Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients, 24 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Spiced Apple Breakfast Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


