Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water, Salt), Cooked White Quinoa (White Quinoa, Water, Salt), Pineapple, Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk (Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Honey, Steel Cut Oats (Whole Grain Oats), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Rolled Oats, Dried Shredded Coconut, Blanched Slivered Almonds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Kosher Salt
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


