Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water, Salt), Cooked White Quinoa (White Quinoa, Water, Salt), Pineapple, Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk (Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Honey, Steel Cut Oats (Whole Grain Oats), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Rolled Oats, Dried Shredded Coconut, Blanched Slivered Almonds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Kosher Salt
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


