Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- biotin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- +3 more
L-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, FRUCTOSE*, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, SUCRALOSE*. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PHYTONADIONE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, D, L-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS
Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Opti-Meal Vanilla Protein Shake 6 pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


