Is H‑E‑B Original Chicharrones Pork Rinds Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork rinds

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy pieces deliver a pronounced savory crunch and salty, smoky notes; texture ranges from crisp shards to puffed chips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads, soups, or nachos, or dipped. Reviewers praise crunch and value, noting occasional grease and variable piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RINDS, SALT.

Check H‑E‑B Original Chicharrones Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Original Chicharrones Pork Rinds is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking