Is H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Sweet Chili Chicken Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
- sodium acetate
- sodium lactate
- disodium inosinate
boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts with Rib Meat*, Water, Sweet Chili Seasoning (Sugar, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate, Extractive of Paprika), Sodium Lactate and Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphate.
Check H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Sweet Chili Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Sweet Chili Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Sweet Chili Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


