Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- cotija cheese
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat milk
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), RED WINE VINEGAR, CILANTRO, COTIJA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GREEN CHILES, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


