Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cultured dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), RED WINE VINEGAR, CILANTRO, COTIJA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GREEN CHILES, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS CILANTRO COTIJA DRESSING, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


