Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz Vegan?

Description
This cereal delivers a toasted, mildly sweet corn flavor and a light, crunchy texture that softens when combined with milk. Commonly consumed at breakfast, as a snack, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent crispness, affordable value, and versatile everyday use and easy storage convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal delivers a toasted, mildly sweet corn flavor and a light, crunchy texture that softens when combined with milk. Commonly consumed at breakfast, as a snack, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent crispness, affordable value, and versatile everyday use and easy storage convenience.
Ingredients
CORN, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN B3 (NICOTINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (RETINYL ACETATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


