Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This cereal delivers a toasted, mildly sweet corn flavor and a light, crunchy texture that softens when combined with milk. Commonly consumed at breakfast, as a snack, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent crispness, affordable value, and versatile everyday use and easy storage convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal delivers a toasted, mildly sweet corn flavor and a light, crunchy texture that softens when combined with milk. Commonly consumed at breakfast, as a snack, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent crispness, affordable value, and versatile everyday use and easy storage convenience.
Ingredients
CORN, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN B3 (NICOTINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (RETINYL ACETATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Corn Flakes Cereal, 18 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


