Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract, salt, mono-, diglycerides, ascorbic acid
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract, salt, mono-, diglycerides, ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
CORN, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NICOTINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RETINYL ACETATE (VITAMIN A), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


