Is Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Oatmeal squares brown sugar breakfast cereal is a crunchy and delicious cereal made by Quaker. These squares have a tasty touch of brown sugar sweetness and are made with whole grains, which are important for our health. They are a good source of fiber and calcium. Oatmeal squares are available in 56 and 145 ounce boxes. Customers appreciate the 96% whole grain content and the variety of flavors offered by Quaker. Enjoy a nutritious and flavorful breakfast with oatmeal squares brown sugar breakfast cereal.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- malted barley extract
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oatmeal squares brown sugar breakfast cereal is a crunchy and delicious cereal made by Quaker. These squares have a tasty touch of brown sugar sweetness and are made with whole grains, which are important for our health. They are a good source of fiber and calcium. Oatmeal squares are available in 56 and 145 ounce boxes. Customers appreciate the 96% whole grain content and the variety of flavors offered by Quaker. Enjoy a nutritious and flavorful breakfast with oatmeal squares brown sugar breakfast cereal.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malted Barley Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt, Baking Soda, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Vitamins & Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


