Is Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, hearty and slightly smoky, this canned soup delivers a smooth, rustic texture and pronounced savory flavor that reviewers often describe as comforting and filling. Common uses include quick lunches, portable meals, and reheated dinners; feedback notes consistent warmth and convenience, with occasional comments about variable saltiness and thickness variation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- ham
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, hearty and slightly smoky, this canned soup delivers a smooth, rustic texture and pronounced savory flavor that reviewers often describe as comforting and filling. Common uses include quick lunches, portable meals, and reheated dinners; feedback notes consistent warmth and convenience, with occasional comments about variable saltiness and thickness variation.
Ingredients
Water, Yellow Peas, Ham, Lard, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spice, Smoke Flavour
Check Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Habitant Pea Soup with Smoked Ham is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


