Is Hagen Gourmet Seed Mix Large Parrot Food Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • pantothenate
  • +6 more

vitamin d3 supplement

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed, whole corn, flaked corns, safflower seed, extruded kibble (preserved with mixed tocopherols and citric acid), brewers rice, dried corn fermentation soluble product, peanut kernal, sunflower kernel, dried apple, dicalcium phosphate,leicthin calcium carbonate, dried kelp, flaxseedmeal, yeast culture, dried beet pulp, oat groats, calcium propionate (Preserative), L-lysine, dried Saccharomyces cerevisise fermentation extract, DL-methionine, choline chloride, salt, yucca schidigera extract, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, sodium selenite, vitamin E supplement, vitaminB12 supplement, copper sulfate, maganous oxide, folic acid, niacin, calcium, pantothenate, beta carotene, vitamin A supplement, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, biotin, ascorbic acid, menadione sodiumbisulfite complex(source of vitamin K activity), calciumiodate, vitamin D3 supplement, raisins, green split peas, cooked split soyabeans, pumpkin seeds,� peanuts, dehydrated papaya, cooked chickpea, peanut kernels, dehulled walnut, dehydrated banana, dehydrated flaked carrot, dehulled Brazil nut, dehydrated pineapple, dehydrated coconut, orange oil.

Check Hagen Gourmet Seed Mix Large Parrot Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hagen Gourmet Seed Mix Large Parrot Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking