Is Haig's Delicacies Spicy Feta Dip with Jalapeno & Labneh Htipiti Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk & cream
- pasteurized whole milk
- feta cheese
- acidophilus
- active yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Labneh (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk & Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Pectin, Live And Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Lactis, L. Casei, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium)), Olive Oil, Jalape�os, Black Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar. Contains Milk.
Check Haig's Delicacies Spicy Feta Dip with Jalapeno & Labneh Htipiti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haig's Delicacies Spicy Feta Dip with Jalapeno & Labneh Htipiti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


