Is Hajdú Hungarian KASHKAVAL cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurised cow milk

fresh pasteurised cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh pasteurised cow milk, salt, calcium-chloride, microbial rennet,culture. Fat in dry matter min. 45%. Moisture content about 43%. Goods must be kept in cold storage from +2°C to +6°C. Production and expiry date see on the packaging. Producer: Köröstej Ltd., Hajdúböszörmény Factory, 4220 Hajdúböszörmény, Külső-Hadházi út 20. Made in Hungary.

Check Hajdú Hungarian KASHKAVAL cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackGarnishCooking