Is Hajdú Hungarian KASHKAVAL cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial rennet
  • 4220 hajduboszormeny
  • calcium-chloride

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh pasteurised cow milk, salt, calcium-chloride, microbial rennet,culture. Fat in dry matter min. 45%. Moisture content about 43%. Goods must be kept in cold storage from +2°C to +6°C. Production and expiry date see on the packaging. Producer: Köröstej Ltd., Hajdúböszörmény Factory, 4220 Hajdúböszörmény, Külső-Hadházi út 20. Made in Hungary.

Check Hajdú Hungarian KASHKAVAL cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackGarnishCooking