Is Hakubaku Organic Wheat Ramen Noodles, 9.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
These ramen style noodles deliver a mild, savory flavor with a springy, chewy texture that holds up in broths and stir fries. Reviewers note quick cooking time, consistent quality, and resilience to overcooking; common uses include hot soups, noodle bowls, and pan fried dishes, with comments on portioning and packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These ramen style noodles deliver a mild, savory flavor with a springy, chewy texture that holds up in broths and stir fries. Reviewers note quick cooking time, consistent quality, and resilience to overcooking; common uses include hot soups, noodle bowls, and pan fried dishes, with comments on portioning and packaging.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Salt, Mineral Salts, Water.
Check Hakubaku Organic Wheat Ramen Noodles, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hakubaku Organic Wheat Ramen Noodles, 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Hakubaku Organic Wheat Ramen Noodles, 9.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


