Is Masala Chana Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Chick Peas, Refind Palmolein Oil, Salt, Black Salt, Red Chilli, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (e 330), Dried Mango Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Ginger Powder, Clove, Cumin, Cinnamom, Bay Leaves & Asafoetida. May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat & Sesame Seed
Check Masala Chana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masala Chana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
Mud\Wtr Masala Chai
Where to buy
Masala Chana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


