Is Half Duck à L'Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck
- natural and artificial orange flavour
- dextrose
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil, Marjoram, Rosemary, Sage, Savoury, Thyme, Orange Sauce: Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Pectin, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Colour, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Orange Flavour, Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Color Yellow 6, Contains Statement: Sulphite
Check Half Duck à L'Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Half Duck à L'Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon
Where to buy
Half Duck à L'Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


