Is Haliborange Softies Calcium & Vitamin D Bones & Teeth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • gelatine
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d prep
  • natural flavourings
  • calcium phosphate

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, Sugar, Calcium phosphate, Gelatine (Bovine), Maltodextrin, Gelling agent: Pectin, Acid (Citric acid, Malic acid), Natural flavourings, Colour: Carmines, Glazing agents: Vegetable oils, (Coconut, Rapeseed), Carnauba wax, Vitamin D prep (Cholecalciferol, Medium chain tryglycerides).

Check Haliborange Softies Calcium & Vitamin D Bones & Teeth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Haliborange Softies Calcium & Vitamin D Bones & Teeth is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go