Is HALLOUMI Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
- goat's milk
- cow's milk
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Goat's Milk, Salt, Dried Mint (0.08%), Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)
Check HALLOUMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HALLOUMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwich


