Is Halls Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Dietary Supplement Drops 30 ct Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Sodium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Aspartame, Water, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Beta Carotene (For Color), Soy Lecithin

Check Halls Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Dietary Supplement Drops 30 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halls Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Dietary Supplement Drops 30 ct Bag is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking