Is Halls Relief Relieves Coughs & Soothes Sore Throats Honey Lemon Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey-lemon lozenges offer a sweet-citrus flavor with a cooling finish and a firm, slow-dissolving texture. People commonly use them to suppress coughs, coat irritated throats, and ease nighttime coughing. Customer reviews clearly note noticeable temporary relief, pleasant taste for some, and occasional comments about intensity or sweetness, and easy portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta carotene, eucalyptus oil, flavors, isomalt, soy lecithin, sucralose, water.

Check Halls Relief Relieves Coughs & Soothes Sore Throats Honey Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halls Relief Relieves Coughs & Soothes Sore Throats Honey Lemon Flavor is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyCitrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking