Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skimmed milk, white icing (sugar, vegetable oils (sunflower, coconut), emulsifier (lecithins), vanilla extract, salt), sugar, maltodextrin, milk protein concentrate, whey product (milk), cream, eggs, rainbow sprinkles (sugar, wheat starch, glazing agent (shellac), glucose syrup, colouring foods (spinach powder, safflower extract, beetroot concentrate)), sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), stabilisers (gum arabic, locust bean gum, guar gum), natural flavouring, salt for allergens see in bold
Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Drizzilicious Birthday Cake Bites
Where to buy
Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Sticks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


