Is Halo Top Platinum Vanilla Crunch Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavouring
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Butter Oil, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)), Cream, Sugar, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Wafer (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Salt), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Carrot Concentrate (Colour), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Salt
Check Halo Top Platinum Vanilla Crunch Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Platinum Vanilla Crunch Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Granola Bars Vanilla Chip 6ct 7.4 oz box
Where to buy
Halo Top Platinum Vanilla Crunch Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


