Is HAM & CHEESE EGGS, POTATOES, HAM & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HAM & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • shredded mild cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, rich flavors with a creamy, melty texture and tender, hearty chunks that provide a substantial morning bite. Commonly enjoyed as a quick at home or on the go breakfast, users cite convenience and satisfying mouthfeel; reviews also mention occasional uneven heating and variable portion consistency across packages and sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Butter (Cream, Milk), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors)), Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Natural Color)), Cooked Ham Strips Water Added, Smoke Flavor Added (Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Water

Check HAM & CHEESE EGGS, POTATOES, HAM & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAM & CHEESE EGGS, POTATOES, HAM & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, HAM & CHEESE is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go