Is Hamburger Helper Deluxe Philly Cheesesteak Pasta, 4.8 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, ONION*, MODIFIED WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED BELL PEPPER*, GREEN BELL PEPPER*, GARLIC*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YEAST EXTRACT, MONOGLYCERIDES, BLACK PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). *DRIED.

Check Hamburger Helper Deluxe Philly Cheesesteak Pasta, 4.8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Deluxe Philly Cheesesteak Pasta, 4.8 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch