Is Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells, 6.1 Ounces Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • dairy solids
  • whey
  • cheeses
  • wheat flour, onion, garlic, citric acid, cheeses

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DAIRY SOLIDS*, SUGAR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, TOMATOES*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, ONION*, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, CHEESES* (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND PARMESAN [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES]), WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT MILK*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), OREGANO*, MARJORAM*, THYME*, ROSEMARY*, SAVORY*, SAGE*, BASIL*, PARSLEY*, MONOGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID, SPICES, DEXTROSE. *DRIED

Check Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells, 6.1 Ounces Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells, 6.1 Ounces Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go