Is Hampton Creek Just Thousand Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DILL PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCHES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BEET SYRUP, SPICES, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA).

Check Hampton Creek Just Thousand against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping