Is HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • liquid soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SWEET DRY WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN AND SOLUBLE TURMERIC.

Check HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch