Is Hannaford Garlic & Herb Long Grain and Wild Rice Mix, Garlic & Herb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • orzo
  • pasta made with wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, WILD RICE, ORZO (PASTA MADE WITH WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, GARLIC*, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY*, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SAGE*, TURMERIC (COLOR), BASIL*, THYME*, CELERY*, ROSEMARY*, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Hannaford Garlic & Herb Long Grain and Wild Rice Mix, Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base