Is Hannaford Gold Cupcakes Vanilla Traditional Frosting, Gold Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +6 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA OLD FASHIONED BUTTERCREME FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), GOLD CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEYL LACTYLIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BIGARBONATE PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE BETA CAROTENE, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5), CONFETTI QUINS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRA GEENAN, SOY LECITHIN YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)

Check Hannaford Gold Cupcakes Vanilla Traditional Frosting, Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go