Is Hannaford Oats & More With Almonds Toasted Multigrain Flakes With Honey Oat Clusters & Almonds Cereal, Oats & More Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RICE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, CINNAMON, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check Hannaford Oats & More With Almonds Toasted Multigrain Flakes With Honey Oat Clusters & Almonds Cereal, Oats & More against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Hannaford Oats & More With Almonds Toasted Multigrain Flakes With Honey Oat Clusters & Almonds Cereal, Oats & More | Spoonful