Is Hannah Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • milk
  • organic cultured cream
  • organic cultured sour cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic yogurt

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, herby Greek-style dip with a cool, refreshing flavor and thick, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and pita, a sauce for grilled meats and gyros, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers often also cite authentic taste and consistent creaminess, with occasional notes about thickness and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yogurt (pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Live Active Cultures (l. Acidophilus, S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, Bifidus), Organic Cultured Sour Cream (organic Cultured Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum), Organic Cucumbers, Organic Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Dill, Contains Less Than 2%: Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Maltodextrin And Organic Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Hannah Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep